Privacy Policy

Please also see the website Terms and Conditions.

The Worshipful Company of Chartered Secretaries and Administrators is dedicated to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We recognise that privacy is important. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use any Personal Information you provide to us.

We set out below what Personal Information we learn about you when you visit the Website, what we do with that Personal Information, and how you can change the information we have.

The Information We Collect

The Personal Information we collect from you and process may include:

  • The Personal Information you enter into contact form. By entering details into this form you are allowing The Worshipful Company of Chartered Secretaries and Administrators to use that information to the level that UK law allows.
  • Members’ own input to the database of members.

All users of this site must agree to our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy before using this Website.

Disclosure of Information

We want you to feel free to use and explore our Website without worrying about whether your visit will generate unwanted sales or marketing activity such as junk mail or spam.

The Worshipful Company of Chartered Secretaries and Administrators is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (entry no. Z5720707). We take all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to and use of your personal data.

Whilst any Personal Information that we use to provide or promote our services to you will not be passed to any third party organisation for marketing purposes, on occasion your details may be shared by The Worshipful Company of Chartered Secretaries and Administrators approved contractors or agents, in order to inform you and / or produce relevant services.

Members’ Personal Information may be passed to other City organisations including but not restricted to:

  • Guildhall (regarding the electoral roll) and
  • The Editors of the City of London Directory and Livery Companies Guide.

We reserve the right to permit contractors to process the data on our behalf.

We reserve the right to disclose Personal Information to any third party which has a legal right to request such information.

Security of Data

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to uselectronically. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Links to Other Sites

If you use a link on this Website to take you to another site, your privacy may not be protected in accordance with this policy. You will need to check that website’s own privacy policy.

We make no representations as to the accuracy or any other aspect of information contained in other websites.

Consent and Changes to the Privacy Policy,

By using this Website you consent to our collection and use of your Personal Information as stated above.

We want you to be aware of the Personal Information we collect and how we use it at all times.
If we need to change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website to draw your attention to any change. Continued use of the Website will signify that you agree to any such changes.